| Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jun 7, 1994
[…] Section 13 of the Local Tax Enabling Act authorizes municipal governing bodies to impose a tax on earned income. Earned income is defined in the act as:

Salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses, incentive payments, fees, tips and other compensation received by a person or his personal representative for services rendered, ....

53 P.S. § 6913 I. (emphasis added). In addition, section 307.9 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, 72 P.S. § 7307.9, provides that any corporate income included in the shareholder’s pro rata share is to be characterized “as if such item were realized directly by the shareholder from the source from which it was realized by the corporation or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.” (Emphasis added.) This provision is almost identical to that contained in section 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 1366, which also provides that the corporate net profits distributed to shareholders be characterized as if realized directly by the corporation.