Scott v. Handy-Andy, Inc.
[…] This is especially true because one or more of the acts for which a fine or imprisonment is provided in the election code do not appear to have been punishable as offenses under existing statutes.” 3 357 S.W.2d at 756.

*201We hold that the trial court erred in holding that Article 14.07, Subdivision (b), of the Texas Election Code is void, invalid and unconstitutional under Article III, Section 35, of the Constitution of the State of Texas. Appellee’s motion for summary judgment was improperly granted.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded.

. “No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.”