46 P.3d 23 | Idaho | 2002
[…] We vacate the judgment of the district court because the validity of Ordinance 66 could not be determined in a petition for judicial review. We do not consider the issue of judicial estoppel raised on appeal. We award costs on appeal to the Gooding County parties.
Chief Justice TROUT, and Justices SCHROEDER, WALTERS and KIDWELL concur. *27 *28
NOTES
[1] The record in this appeal includes only the minutes of the meeting. A transcript of the proceedings, however, is included in the record on appeal in Gooding County v. Wybenga, 137 Idaho 201, 46 P.3d 18 (2002) a companion case.
[2] Idaho Code § 67-5271 provides:
(1) A person is not entitled to judicial review of an agency action until that person has exhausted all administrative remedies required in this chapter.
(2) A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
A party is not required to exhaust administrative remedies before challenging the validity of a zoning ordinance through a declaratory judgment action. Foster v. City of St. Anthony, 122 Idaho 883, 841 P.2d 413 (1992).
[3] Paragraph 5 of the petition alleged as follows: