Scott v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse.[4]

Judge FLAHERTY joins in this dissenting opinion.

NOTES

[1] These appeals were consolidated by order of this court dated December 16, 1998.

[2] Scott was arrested on March 29, 1997 and Liero was arrested on June 23, 1997.

[3] Article III of the Compact provides in part that "[t]he licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581. Article IV of the Compact provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:

....

(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;

....

(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.

Id.

[4] In an order dated April 22, 1998, common pleas adopted its opinion in the Scott case in the Liero case.