Scott v. Brown
[…] Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 40, 44 (1993) (emphasis in original). Because the appellant has not demonstrated how but for the alleged errors in those three Board decisions the result “would have been manifestly different”, Fugo, supra, his claim of CUE in the prior final Board decisions would have failed notwithstanding the Federal Circuit’s recent Smith holding.

The veteran also attempted to raise a CUE claim against the August 1990 RO decision assigning an effective date of September 1988 for his 100% disability rating. R. at 381. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1104 (1993) provides:

When a determination of the agency of original jurisdiction is affirmed by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, such determination is subsumed by the final appellate decision.

Because the RO decision as to which the veteran attempted to raise CUE was affirmed by the BVA decision here on appeal, the RO decision “became part and parcel of the final [February 1993] BVA decision.” Olson v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 430, 433 (1993).