64 Fed. Cl. 130 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] Pl. Surreply at 11.
The ESA defines “taking” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). The implementing regulations further define the terms “harass” and “harm.” “Harass ... means an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavior patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The definition of harm, upheld by the Supreme Court, is “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; Babbitt v. Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 696-700, 115 S.Ct. 2407.
Ariz. Cattle Growers’Ass’n. v. United States Fish & Wildlife, 273 F.3d 1229, 1237-38 (9th Cir.2001).