64 Fed. Cl. 130 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] The Government reasons that because the Forest Service lacked contractual authority to suspend Scott’s non-C6.01 contracts, Scott IV, 333 F.3d at 1368, the Forest Service would have had no option other than to terminate Scott’s operations pursuant to Clause 8.2, in order to comply with 16 U.S.C. § 472a (“The Secretary shall not extend any contract period with an original term of two years or more unless he finds ... substantial overriding public interest justifies the extension.”) and 36 C.F.R. § 223.115 (“The term of any contract or permit shall not be extended unless the approving officer finds ... [t]hat the substantial overriding public interest justifies the extension.”). Def. Mot. for Summ. J. at 39.
The Government cites College Point Boat Corp. v. United States, 267 U.S. 12, 45 S.Ct. 199, 69 L.Ed. 490 (1925), which established