Scott R. Sonners, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] (2) Qualifying as a self-insurer under this title.

The first question we must address is who the employer is for the purposes of RCW 51.14.010. In other words, who is the employer who must provide industrial insurance coverage. Based on this statute, if Interwest is an “employer” recognized the purposes of Title 51 RCW, the inquiry ends and Sonners is required to pay the industrial insurance premiums.

RCW 51.16.060 requires “[e]very employer not qualifying as a self-insurer, shall insure with the state [.]” RCW 51.04.060 provides in part that “[n]o employer. . . shall exempt [itself] from the burden ... of [the Industrial Insurance Act] by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void.” The Washington Supreme Court has held “[flor purposes of workmen’s compensation, an employment relationship exists only when: (1) the employer has the right to control the servant’s physical conduct in the *356performance of his duties, and (2) there is consent by the employee to this