578 P.2d 1292 | Wash. | 1978
[…] The City does not claim the contracts as a whole are invalid, but only that the price term is subject to unilateral change by the City. The State, however, claims the City had no power to enter into the contracts, and that they are therefore void.
[2] The general grant of authority to cities and towns to acquire, operate and maintain municipal waterworks is found in RCW 35.92.010. The predecessor of this statute in effect at the time these contracts were entered into was Laws of 1951, ch. 252. It granted, as does the modern statute, "full power to regulate and control the use, distribution, and price [of municipal water]." Laws of 1951, ch. 252, § 1, p. 791. This "full power" clause gave the City ample authority to enter into binding contracts to supply Coos Bay with municipal water.