Scott M Cain v. Waste Management Inc
[…] CONCLUSION

In conclusion, we find that Mr. Cain has suffered the specific loss of his left leg under MCL 418.361(2) and that he qualifies for an award of total and permanent disability benefits under MCL 418.361(3)(b). Therefore, we affirm the decisions of the Court of Appeals and the WCAC.

Cavanagh, Corrigan, Young, and Markman, JJ., concurred with Taylor, C.J.

The full text of MCL 418.361(2) reads:

In cases included in the following schedule, the disability in each case shall be considered to continue for the period specified, and the compensation paid for the personal injury shall be 80% of the after-tax average weekly wage subject to the maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act for the loss of the following:

(a) Thumb, 65 weeks.
(b) First finger, 38 weeks.
(c) Second finger, 33 weeks.
(d) Third finger, 22 weeks.
(e) Fourth finger, 16 weeks.

The loss of the first phalange of the thumb, or of any finger, shall be considered to be equal to the loss of xh of that thumb or finger, and compensation shall be xk of the amount above specified.

The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be considered as the loss of the entire finger or thumb. The amount received for more than 1 finger shall not exceed the amount provided in this schedule for the loss of a hand.

(f) Great toe, 33 weeks.
(g) A toe other than the great toe, 11 weeks.

The loss of the first phalange of any toe shall be considered to be equal to the loss of xh of that toe, and compensation shall be xk of the amount above specified.

*242The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be considered as the loss of the entire toe.

(h) Hand, 215 weeks.
(i) Arm, 269 weeks.

An amputation between the elbow and wrist that is 6 or more inches below the elbow shall be considered a hand, and an amputation above that point shall be considered an arm.

(j) Foot, 162 weeks.
(k) Leg, 215 weeks.

An amputation between the knee and foot 7 or more inches below the tibial table (plateau) shall be considered a foot, and an amputation above that point shall be considered a leg.

(l) Eye, 162 weeks.

Eighty percent loss of vision of 1 eye shall constitute the total loss of that eye.

.The subsection reads in full:

Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:

(a) Total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes.
(b) Loss of both legs or both feet at or above the ankle.
(c) Loss of both arms or both hands at or above the wrist.