Scott M Cain v. Waste Management Inc
[…] MCL 418.361(2)(k). However, there was disagreement concerning whether he was entitled to additional benefits.

To understand the benefits that are at issue, it is necessary to review several sections of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq. Specific loss. benefits are payable under MCL 418.361(2)(k) to an employee “for the loss of” a leg.1 *242Total and permanent disability benefits are payable “[w]hile the incapacity for work resulting from a personal injury is total,” MCL 418.351(1), and MCL 418.361(3) defines what “total and permanent disability” means.2 Of particular relevance here are two of the *243definitions of total and permanent disability found in MCL 418.361(3)(b), “Loss of both legs or both feet at or above the ankle,” and MCL 418.361(3)(g), “Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm . ..

In Cain I, we determined that because Mr.