Scott M Cain v. Waste Management Inc
[…] The reader is directed to Cain I for a full discussion of the procedural history of the case to that point, including details of the opinions of the magistrate, the WCAC, and the Court of Appeals.

4 However, when a statute specifically defines a given term, that definition alone controls. WS Butterfield Theatres, Inc v Dep’t of Revenue, 353 Mich 345; 91 NW2d 269 (1958).

We note that MCL 418.354(16), in providing for coordination of social security and other benefits, recognizes this principle, stating in part, “It is the intent of the legislature that, because benefits under section 361(2) and (3) are benefits which recognize human factors substantially in addition to the wage loss concept, coordination of benefits should not apply to such benefits.”

1912 (1st Ex Sess) PA 10.

1911 PA 245.

These in turn were modeled after European laws that first appeared in the mid-1800s and that were well established by the end of that century, swept along by massive industrialization occurring at the same time throughout Europe.