42 S.W. 640 | Tex. App. | 1897
[…] But appellant contends that the provision made by statute and the creation of the board under it were unconstitutional and void, because the Legislature had no power to provide for any board of equalization other than the County Commissioners Court, and that such court has exclusive power to equalize values for all purposes of taxation, whether State, county, or city.
It is true, that under the general title "Taxation and Revenue," in article 8, section 18, of our Constitution, it is said that: "The Legislature shall provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation (the County Commissioners Court to constitute a board of equalization); and may also provide for the classification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties."