Scofield v. STATE, DNR
[…] The process described in the official rulemaking record reflects a reasonable implementation of the standard established by § 37-706(3). The refuge was created "[f]or the better protection of birds and the establishment of breeding places therefor ..."[37] Wild birds are, presumably, not concerned with whether a waterway is maintained by human intervention. Given the purpose of the refuge, the "natural" course of the river is less important than the actual course of the river, regardless of the reason it follows that course.