Scofield v. STATE, DNR
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS

The Legislature, pursuant to Neb.Rev. Stat. § 37-707(2)(a) (Reissue 2004), gave the DNR the authority to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the boundaries for the state game refuges. Land that is designated as a state game refuge has certain restrictions placed upon it. These restrictions include, among other things, a prohibition on hunting game birds, game animals, or other birds or animals within the boundaries of the refuge.[1]

The DNR's determination of the boundaries is governed by the definitions in Neb. Rev.Stat. §§ 37-701 to 37-708 (Reissue 2004). Section 37-706(1) directs that a state game refuge be established on "[a]ll that portion of the State of Nebraska on the North Platte River and for one hundred ten yards back of the banks of said stream on the land side in Garden County, Nebraska." Section 37-706(3) provides that "the banks of said stream means the banks of the river which are the elevation of ground which confines the water at a level not exceeding flood stage."

On April 25, 2005, the DNR adopted the "Rules Relating to Boundary of State Game Refuge—Garden County, Nebraska," which rules are codified as title 459, chapter 1, of the Nebraska Administrative Code (regulations). These regulations determined the boundaries of the Garden County game refuge.