Sclafani v. Domestic Violence Escape
[…] Without deciding the present issue, the Court noted that the funds came from various government entities. Id. at 432, 584 N.W.2d 359.

B

In this case, in its discussion regarding the motion for summary disposition, the trial court emphasized that the Legislature's use of the word "authority" in the singular rather than the plural "authorities" suggested a singular construction. We disagree. The Michigan Legislature has provided us with the necessary rules for making a statutory interpretation such as this. MCL 8.3b provides: "Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number." See Ardt v. Titan Ins. Co., 233 Mich.App. 685, 691-692, 593 N.W.2d 215 (1999). Although, this interpretation is not mandatory and should not be adopted if inconsistent with the Legislature's intent, Robinson v.