Sclafani v. Domestic Violence Escape
[…] Therefore, the use of the term "authority" should embrace the plural.

C

The trial court cited the Legislature's objectives in enacting the FOIA to determine that a singular construction should be made. Again, we disagree. A court should consider the Legislature's objective when interpreting a statute, Frankenmuth Mut Ins, supra at 515, 573 N.W.2d 611, but must be careful not to interpret a statute on the basis of what the court believes is a worthy objective. We note that there is limited evidence of the Legislature's objectives. According to the Legislature, as indicated in M.C.L. § 15.231(2), *102 it is this state's public policy that persons are entitled to "full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees,... so that they may fully participate in the democratic process." Herald Co. v. Bay City, 463 Mich. 111, 118, 614 N.W.2d 873 (2000). The courts have described the act as broadly written and pro-disclosure. Id. However, we note that the stated purpose of the act relates to government affairs and official acts, not the actions of private organizations.