Sciss v. Metal Polishers Union Local 8A
[…] Section 297 (3) (c) of the Executive Law provides that DHR "may in its unreviewable discretion” dismiss a complaint "on the grounds of administrative convenience” at any time prior to a hearing. (See also, 9 NYCRR 465.5.)

By notice of motion dated November 11, 1987, petitioner sought renewal and reconsideration of Justice Sherman’s July 19, 1985 order of partial dismissal, relying on section 297 (9) of the Executive Law. Section 297 (9) provides in relevant part as follows: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction * * * unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights * * * provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed. No person who has initiated any action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before any administrative agency under any other law of the state based upon an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this article, may file a complaint with respect to the same grievance under this section”.