Sciss v. Metal Polishers Union Local 8A
[…] (Matter of Banow v Simins, 53 AD2d 542 [1st Dept 1976], mot to dismiss appeal granted 40 NY2d 989 [1976], cert denied sub nom. Leibowitz v Simins, 430 US 968.)

Clearly, the newly discovered evidence herein would have produced a different result, since it tolled the Statute of Limitations. As previously noted, section 297 (9) of the Executive Law provides that when DHR has dismissed a complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, the complainant "shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed.” The remedies of administrative review by DHR and of judicial review are generally mutually exclusive. (Matter of Pan Am. World Airways v New York State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 61 NY2d 542 [1984].)