Schwister v. Schoenecker
[…] Stat. § 803.10(1)(a). Wheeler v. Gen. Tire & Rubber Co., 142 Wis. 2d 798, 808, 419 N.W.2d 331 (1987).

[6] State v. Leitner, 2002 WI 77, ¶ 16, 253 Wis. 2d 449, 646 N.W.2d 341.

[7] Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc., 2002 WI 66, ¶ 15, 253 Wis. 2d 238, 646 N.W.2d 10; Jadair Inc. v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 209 Wis. 2d 187, 194, 562 N.W.2d 401 (1997); County of Door v. Hayes-Brook, 153 Wis. 2d 1, 21-22, 449 N.W.2d 601 (1990)(Abrahamson, J., concurring).

[8] The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 803.10(1)(a) reads:

The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in § 801.14 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in § 801.11 for the service of a summons.

[9] The words "representatives" and "successors" are not defined in Wis. Stat. § 803.10(1)(a). "Representative" likely means a person who acts on behalf of another and probably refers to the legal personal representative appointed by the probate court.