Schwieger v. Island Supply Co.
[…] The presiding judge replied to his letter on June 8, 1961, advised him that he was entitled to a hearing to determine his rights if he wished to file a petition, and enclosed some blank petition forms to be completed and filed. Plaintiff’s petition was not filed until May 21, 1963, or almost 2 years later. Plaintiff has *550been drawing Social Security for total disability since the latter part of March 1962, or more than 1 year previous- to the filing of the petition herein.

Section 48-137, R. R. S. 1943, provides as- follows: “In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within one year after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this act, or unless, within one year after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173. In case of death, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within one year after the death, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation under this act, or unless within one year after the death, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173. Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of the making of the last payment. In the event of legal disability of an injured employee such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of removal of such legal disability.”

In Bame v.