Schwieger v. Island Supply Co.
[…] He calls attention to the fact that the bills at the Mayo Clinic for services in February 1961, and for Doctor House for a reevaluation examination on January 23, 1962, have never been paid. We will assume for the purpose of discussion only that these were medical services furnished by the employer to the plaintiff.

To adopt plaintiff’s premise would be an unwarranted extension of the statute. We have previously construed the words “payments of compensation” in section 48-137, R. R. S. 1943, to include all medical, surgical, and hospital expenses furnished to an employee. The exact wording of the statute is: “Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of the making of the last payment.” (Italics supplied.) To now hold that the statute is tolled not from the furnishing of such service but pending the payment of a bill which may never be paid would constitute judicial legislation rather than statutory construction.