363 S.W.2d 585 | Mo. | 1963
[…] Appellant contends that the court erred in removing him as administrator because (1) the finding that his interest as an heir was irreconcilable with his interest as administrator was erroneous; (2) the evidence failed to show that he was in anywise incapable or unsuitable to execute or that he violated the trust reposed in him, but showed that at all times he acted in good faith on advice of counsel, who in turn acted
Section 473.140, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides in part: “If any * * * administrator becomes * * * in anywise incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate, * * * the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint * * * by any person interested supported by affidavit, after notice to the * * * administrator, * * * shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted.”