Schweitzer v. United States
[…] Conclusions of Law

1. That this Court has jurisdiction of the controversy and the parties hereto.

2. Section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 imposes a penalty of 100 per cent upon "any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax * * *." The word "person" as used in Section 6672 is defined in Section 6671(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."