Schweitzer v. Good
[…] In the case at bar there is no establishment of either pre or post injuries as would entitle appellant to his offered instruction. The trial court’s instructions in the case at bar provided for damages sustained by appellant “as the direct and proximate result of the injuries, which were the direct and proximate result of the aforementioned collision.” In the opinion of the court, this was both proper and adequate under the facts in the case.

Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give his requested instruction based on KRS 189.470 relating to more than three persons being in the front seat of a vehicle. KRS 189.470 provides :

“(1) No person shall operate a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such number of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the operator to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the operator’s control over the vehicle.
“(2) No passenger in a vehicle or street car shall ride in such a position as to interfere with the operator’s view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere with his control over the vehicle or street car.”

Under this statutory provision, it is unlawful to operate a vehicle with more than three persons in the front seat if the excess number obstructs the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle, or interferes with his control thereof.