Schweickert v. Venwest Yachts, Inc.
[…] Former RCW 88-.02.220(5) (1987) provided:

The funds shall remain in the trust account until the delivery of the purchased vessel. However, for the purpose of manufacturing a vessel that does not already exist, and upon written agreement from the purchaser, the vessel dealer may remove and release trust funds before delivery.

(Emphasis added.) In 1991, the legislature deleted the language “for the purpose of manufacturing a vessel that does not already exist.” Laws of 1991, ch. 339, § 33. As amended, RCW 88.02.220(5) provides:

The funds shall remain in the trust account until the delivery of the purchased vessel. However, upon written agreement *896from the purchaser, the vessel dealer may remove and release trust funds before delivery.

¶17 Before the amendment, a vessel dealer could remove and release funds deposited in a separate trust account only if the money was for manufacturing a vessel. The amended version of RCW 88.02.220(5) is not so limited.