142 Wash. App. 886 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] (4) The dealer shall not commingle the purchaser’s funds with any other funds at any time.
(5) The funds shall remain in the trust account until the delivery of the purchased vessel. However, upon written agreement from the purchaser, the vessel dealer may remove and release trust funds before delivery.
¶12 This court’s primary goal in interpreting statutes is “to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.” State v. Pac. Health Ctr., Inc., 135 Wn. App. 149, 158-59, 143
¶13 The plain language of RCW 88.02.220 does not support Venwest’s argument. Under RCW 88.02.220, a vessel dealer who receives a check for more than $1,000 must deposit the money in a separate trust account. There is no dispute that Venwest is a vessel dealer. RCW 88.02.010(3) defines a “dealer” as “a person, partnership, association, or corporation engaged in the business of selling vessels at wholesale or retail in this state.” Venwest is a corporation engaged in selling yachts. Venwest’s Yacht Purchase Contract specifically refers to Venwest as a dealer and states that it is “the exclusive West Coast dealer for Marlow Explorer Yachts, Ltd.”