Schweickert v. Venwest Yachts, Inc.
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 12. We avoid “ ‘readings of statutes that result in unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences.’ ” Advanced Silicon Materials, LLC v. Grant County, 156 Wn.2d 84, 90, 124 P.3d 294 (2005) (quoting Glaubach v. Regence BlueShield, 149 Wn.2d 827, 833, 74 P.3d 115 (2003)). “Ultimately, in resolving a question of statutory construction, this court will adopt the interpretation which best advances the legislative purpose.” Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 928, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990).

¶13 The plain language of RCW 88.02.220 does not support Venwest’s argument. Under RCW 88.02.220, a vessel dealer who receives a check for more than $1,000 must deposit the money in a separate trust account. There is no dispute that Venwest is a vessel dealer. RCW 88.02.010(3) defines a “dealer” as “a person, partnership, association, or corporation engaged in the business of selling vessels at wholesale or retail in this state.” Venwest is a corporation engaged in selling yachts. Venwest’s Yacht Purchase Contract specifically refers to Venwest as a dealer and states that it is “the exclusive West Coast dealer for Marlow Explorer Yachts, Ltd.”