Schweickert v. Venwest Yachts, Inc.
[…] And because the legislature does not limit the application of the mandatory requirement in RCW 88.02.220, the statute applies without regard to whether the money is for a production slot to construct a yacht or an already manufactured yacht.

¶15 Venwest argues that the scope of RCW 88.02.220 is ambiguous because Venwest, like other vessel dealers, also sells moorage and the language of the statute would apply to all sales, including moorage. We do not agree. According to RCW 88.02.220(5), the statute applies only to funds related to construction and purchase of vessels, not to other sales, such as moorage. RCW 88.02.220(5) expressly states that the “funds shall remain in the trust account until the delivery of the purchased vessel.”2

¶16 The legislative history of RCW 88.02.220 supports the conclusion that the legislature intended the provision to apply to a deposit a vessel dealer receives to build a vessel without regard to whether the money is for a production slot or an already built yacht.