Schweickert v. Venwest Yachts, Inc.
[…] ¶17 Before the amendment, a vessel dealer could remove and release funds deposited in a separate trust account only if the money was for manufacturing a vessel. The amended version of RCW 88.02.220(5) is not so limited. It allows a vessel dealer with written permission from the purchaser to remove funds deposited in a separate trust account before delivery.

¶18 Venwest also relies on RCW 88.02.120 to argue that the sole purpose of the statute is “to create a system of certificates for - obviously - existing vessels,” and not to create a duty under RCW 88.02.220 to deposit funds in excess of $1,000 in a separate trust account.3 RCW 88.02.120 provides in pertinent part:

It is the intention of the legislature to establish a system of certificates of title for vessels and watercraft similar to that in existence for motor vehicles. It is the goal of this legislation that the title certificate become prima facie evidence of ownership of the vessel it describes so that persons may rely upon that certificate; and that security interest in vessels be perfected solely by notation of a secured party upon the title certificate.

We must interpret statutes to give effect to every section, with no portion rendered meaningless or superfluous. City of Seattle v. State, 136 Wn.2d 693, 698, 965 P.2d 619 (1998). While the legislature in RCW 88.02.120 establishes a system of certificates of title for vessels and watercraft, RCW 88.02.220 protects vessel purchasers by requiring vessel dealers to place money it receives in excess of $1,000 in a separate trust account.