Schwartzberg v. Whalen
[…] This appeal by the commissioner ensued. There should be an affirmance. Section 2810 (subd 2, pars a, b) of the Public Health Law permits the Commissioner of Health to seek appointment as receiver of a residential health care facility and gives the Supreme Court the power of appointment. Section 2810 (subd 2, par c) also outlines the powers of such a court-appointed receiver and specifically provides that he shall have “all of the powers and duties of a receiver appointed in an action to foreclose a mortgage on real property”. These powers are enumerated in RPAPL 1325. A court-appointed receiver in a foreclosure action is an officer of the court, a fiduciary of all the parties interested in the receivership, and not an agent of the party who procured the appointment (Kaplan v 2108-2116 Walton Ave.