In respect of the State’s motion for partial summary judgm
[…] The State also insists that the Landowners offered absolutely no evidence pertaining to the diminution in the fair market value of their property resulting from the established grade of the frontage road. An expert property appraiser, who would have been a logical and essential witness, never submitted an affidavit with the Landowners’ opposition to the State’s motion for summary judgment putting the essential facts at issue.
With regard to the holding of Linnecke and its progeny,
Although compensation in Linnecke was based on the severance damages provision in NRS 37.110(2), which is not implicated by the instant case in- which there has been no taking of land, NRS 37.110(3) provides that the following must be ascertained and assessed: “If the property, though no part thereof is taken, will be damaged by the construction of the proposed improvement, the amount of such damages.” We have held that this provision applies to situations where physical damage has occurred to property as a result of construction of an improvement or where a property right which is directly connected to the use or ownership of the property is substantially impaired or extinguished.