Schwartz v. Secretary of State
[…] On July 24, 1974 an interested resident and elector of Berkley, one of the municipalities affected by the transformation, sought an original writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary of State and the county clerk to hold an election for the judgeship in one of the new districts, 45a, the district which is wholly contained in Berkley, at the November general election instead of carrying over the current Berkley municipal judge.[2] Plaintiff *45 based his complaint on Const 1963, art 6, § 23, as amended, which pertinently reads:

"Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law."

It was August 27 before the county clerk, the Secretary of State and the intervening three judges filed responsive pleadings.