Schwartz v. Secretary of State
[…] 1. May the elected Berkley municipal judge be carried over to serve as the district court judge for the 45a district which geographically encompasses the same area as the Berkley municipal court as 1974 PA 145; MCLA 600.9934, MSA 27A.9934 provides, or is this prohibited by Const 1963, art 6, § 23, as amended, which pertinently reads:

"Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, *46 or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law."