Schwartz v. Secretary of State
[…] If the first question is answered affirmatively then, of course, it is unnecessary to answer the second question.

II. 1974 PA 145 NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL.

Plaintiff asserts that the carrying over of a municipal judge to fill the newly created judgeship in District 45a is contrary to the expressed intent of Const 1963, art 6, § 23, as amended, which provides:

"A vacancy shall occur in the office of judge of any court of record or in the district court by death, removal, resignation or vacating of the office, and such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor. The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Whenever a new office of judge in a court of record, or the district court, is created by law, it shall be filled by election as provided by law. The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments." (Emphasis added.)

This is the first occasion we have been called upon to construe Const 1963, art 6, § 23, as *47 amended.