Schwartz v. Secretary of State
[…] T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J., and T.G. KAVANAGH, J., concurred in the result of the opinion by WILLIAMS, J.

NOTES

[1] In light of the urgent nature and unique character of this action we must restrict our discussion to those issues absolutely essential to the resolution of this matter and forgo discussion of other issues raised by the parties which under different circumstances we might have deemed proper questions for our consideration.

[2] That portion of 1974 PA 145 which pertains to the carrying over of the Berkley municipal judge to fill the 45a district, MCLA 600.9934(2); MSA 27A.9934(2) reads as follows:

"Effective January 1, 1975, the elected incumbent attorney municipal judge of the city of Berkley shall become the judge of the district court within the forty-fifth-a district and shall serve as a district judge until 12 noon of January 1 of the odd numbered year next following the date on which his term as municipal judge would normally have expired. In seeking election to the district court after January 1, 1975, the municipal judge becoming a judge of the district court pursuant to this subsection may file an affidavit of candidacy in like manner as other incumbent judges of the district court and shall be entitled to designation on the ballot as a judge of the district court."

[3] The Legislature on one other occasion provided for the carrying over of certain municipal court judges to serve as district court judges. 1969 PA 344; MCLA 600.9930; MSA 27A.9930.