In re MILLER'S AUTO SUPPLIES, INC. Debtor.
[…] To this end, neither the Bankruptcy Code, nor any other legislation, permits the IRS to be treated any more favorably than any other creditor of the estate. 50 B.R. at 656.
Accord, Olympic, supra, 63 B.R. at 330. See also, In re W.L. Bradley Co., 75 B.R. 505, 513 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1987).
Moreover, the legislative history of § 507 is fully supportive of our analysis. In discussing the priority accorded taxes, the Congressional Record provides, inter alia:
Taxes which the debtor was required by law to withhold or collect from others *682 and for which he is liable in any capacity, regardless of the age of the tax claims. This category covers the so-called "trust fund" taxes, that is, income taxes which an employer is required to withhold from the pay of his employees, and the employees' share of social security taxes. 124 CONG.REC. 32415 (1978).
No special treatment of "trust fund" taxes is suggested.