Schwartz v. Lassen County ex rel. Lassen County Jail
[…] Plaintiffs opposition fails to address Defendants’ assertion that her Punitive damages claims should be dismissed.

First, as the Court previously held, Defendants’ arguments are well-taken as to the entity Defendants because they are immune from punitive damages liability as a matter of law. Cal. Govt.Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under § 3294 of the Civil Code of other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”); Newport v. Fact Concerts Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271, 101 S.Ct. 2748, 69 L.Ed.2d 616 (1981) (“[A] municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.”)