Schwartz v. Davis Manufacturing Co.
[…] See Porter v. Porter (1958), 65 NM 14 (331 P2d 360). However, the previous statement had provided that the interested party could not recover a judgment on his own evidence "unless such evidence is corroborated by some other material evidence". The present statute requires evidence "tending to corroborate". This difference between the two statutes has resulted in the New Mexico courts' allowing the claimant to testify when he has much less evidence to corroborate his claim. Peck v. Wright, supra.

[5] Virginia Code of 1950, Section 8-286.

[6] Varner v. White (1927), 149 Va 177, 185 (140 S.E. 128, 130).

[7] DC Code 1963 § 14-302.

[8] Or Rev Stat § 115.195 (Oregon Laws 1969, c 591 § 159) provides: "A claim that has been disallowed by the personal representative may not be allowed by any court except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence other than the testimony of the claimant." (Emphasis supplied.)

Although this statute is a recent enactment, the italicized portion is exactly the same as the former statutes (1930 Oregon Code § 11-504, 1940 OCLA § 19-704, 1950 ORS § 116.520). See In re Millon's Estate (1936), 154 Or 615 (61 P2d 1030).

[9] See Field v.