Schwartz v. Davis Manufacturing Co.
[…] At the time of trial, Davis was deceased. The trial court ruled, therefore, that Schwartz could not testify as to the making of the oral agreement between himself and the deceased president of defendant corporation. The court ruled that such testimony was prevented by the dead man's statute, MCLA § 600.2166 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 27A.2166) which provides:

"(1) In any action by or against a person incapable of testifying, a party's own testimony shall not be admissible as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material *455 portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim."[2]

Plaintiffs here contend that the evidence, detailed above, presented to demonstrate the existence of the contract (supra) tended to corroborate their claim and, therefore, the dead man's statute should not have been a bar to the testimony.