Schwartz v. City of Duluth
[…] The issues thus raised by the relators have been previously discussed in decisions of this court and require no further elaboration. The subject of heart conditions as an occupational disease of firemen is discussed in Ogren v. City of Duluth, 219 Minn. 555, 18 N.W. (2d) 535; Kellerman v. City of St. Paul, 211 Minn. 351, 1 N.W. (2d) 378; and Anderson v. City of Minneapolis, 258 Minn. 221, 103 N.W. (2d) 397. The legislature by enactment of § 176.011, subd. 15, has recognized that coronary sclerosis may be an occupational disease. The statute says that "`Occupational disease' means a disease arising out of and in the course of employment peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged and due to causes in excess of the hazards ordinary of employment" except "[o]rdinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of employment * * *, except where such diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease, or where the exposure peculiar to the occupation makes such disease an occupational disease hazard."