Schwartz v. Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc. (In re Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc.) - concurrence
[…] Prior to this amendment, the statute required debtors to pay quarterly fees to the Trustee “until a plan [was] confirmed or the case [was] converted or dismissed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) (1994) (emphasis added). The current version of the statute no longer contains the underscored text quoted above and thus requires debtors to pay fees to the United States Trustee “for each quarter ... until the case is converted or dismissed.”2 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) (2000).

In September 1996, Congress enacted an additional statutory provision to clarify the meaning and effect of the January 1996 amendment. The clarifying legislation provided that, “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all eases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of confirmation status of their plans.” Pub.L. No. 104-208, § 109(d), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-19 (1996).

In February 1996, the Trustee mailed pro forma notices to all debtors in pending *675bankruptcy cases — including ADG3 — -to inform them of the statutory change the previous month.