Schwan v. Riverside Methodist Hospital
[…] The limitations in this section for filing such a malpractice action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, or dentist apply to all persons regardless of legal disability and notwithstanding section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, provided that a minor who has not attained his tenth birthday shall have until his fourteenth birthday in which to file an action for malpractice against a physician or hospital.” (Emphasis added.) We may only understand the import of R.C. 2305.11(B) by examining R.C. 2305.16 which provides, in part: “Unless otherwise specially provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, inclusive, * * * of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in such sections, * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority, * * * such person may bring it within the respective times limited by such sections, after such disability is removed. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

In Vance v. St.