Schwager v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioner argues that the decedent could not unilaterally alter the beneficiary but to do so he had to secure the consent of the owner of the policy.

Respondent points out that the statement quoted above from petitioner’s brief is itself a statement found in Commissioner v. Estate of Noel, supra at 684. Respondent then states that the Supreme Court in Noel did not analogize the power of appointment of section 2041 with an incident of ownership. Such an analogy and acceptance thereof would have dictated a contrary result. We agree with respondent that the controlling statutory provision is section 2042(2), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property—
[[Image here]]
(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries. — To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person. * * *

Just as section 2042(2) does not define incidents of ownership and section 20.2042-l(c)(2), Estate Tax Regs., does not purport to give an exhaustive listing of them in view of the legislative history of the section, it is not possible to draw a clear line with respect to this issue.