826 P.2d 1089 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Pay 'N Save Corp. v. Eads, 53 Wash. App. 443, 448, 767 P.2d 592 (1989) (citing Brown v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 94 Wash. 2d 359, 375, 617 P.2d 704 (1980)). We concern ourselves with the first element only.
To prove that the lis pendens that Schwab filed on the property was "false", New West contended that an easement dispute does not affect title so that Schwab could not properly file a lis pendens based on this dispute. Schwab contends, on the contrary, that easement disputes do affect title so that he properly filed the lis pendens. We agree with Schwab.
RCW 4.28.320, our lis pendens statute, states in part:
In an action affecting the title to real property the plaintiff, ... may file with the auditor of each county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action....
(Italics ours.)
[2, 3] No Washington cases have addressed the issue of whether an easement dispute affects title to real property under this statute.