826 P.2d 1089 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Tucson Estates, at 603. The Arizona Court of Appeals disagreed for the reasons noted above.
We are persuaded by the reasoning that the purpose of the lis pendens statute is best served by a broad interpretation of its language. Were we to adopt the narrower reading suggested by New West, potential buyers and encumbrancers would receive no notice of actions concerning easements. We cannot believe the Legislature intended such a result. See RCW 4.28.320 ("From time of filing [of lis pendens] only shall the pendency of the action be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected thereby ...").[5]
Because we determine that the lis pendens was not "false", but properly filed, New West's slander of title claim must fail. We reverse the damages award in favor of New West as well as the award of terms and attorney's fees against Schwab.
EASEMENTS