Schuylkill Haven Borough v. Schuylkill Haven Police Officers Ass'n
[…] Cmwlth.), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 568 Pa. 620, 792 A.2d 1255 (2001). An arbitrator: (1) may not order the employer to perform an illegal act; (2) is limited to requiring that a public employer do that which it could do voluntarily; and (3) must craft an award that only encompasses the terms and conditions of employment. Id. An error of law alone is not sufficient to reverse an award under this narrow standard of review. Id." City of Erie v. International Association of Firefighters Local 293, 836 A.2d 1047, 1050 n. 4 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003).

[7] Section 8.1(a) of the Fiscal Code, 72 P.S. § 4521.1(a), provides:

The governing body of any . . . political subdivision may, by contract, agree with any employe to defer, a portion of that employe's compensation and may subsequently, with the consent of the employe, purchase government bonds or purchase life insurance contracts, annuity contracts, or mutual fund shares from any life underwriter or mutual fund salesman duly licensed by the State who represents any company licensed to contract such business in this State or make deposits on behalf of the employe in savings accounts in institutions authorized to accept such deposits.

[8] Section 1006(6) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46006(6), specifically authorizes the Borough's council "[t]o fix the compensation of all of the borough officers, appointees and employes."