Schuylkill Haven Borough v. Schuylkill Haven Police Officers Ass'n
[…] (2) Such fund shall be under the direction of the governing body of the borough . . . and applied under such regulations as such governing body, by ordinance or resolution, may prescribe for the benefit of such members of the police force. . . .

Section 5(c) of Act 600, 53 P.S. § 771(c), provides:

Monthly pension or retirement benefits other than length of service increments shall be computed at one-half the monthly average salary of such member during not more than the last sixty nor less than the last thirty-six months of employment.

[12] Article 12.2(d) of the expired CBA provided: