Schuylkill Haven Borough v. Schuylkill Haven Police Officers Ass'n
[…] The governing body of any . . . political subdivision may, by contract, agree with any employe to defer, a portion of that employe's compensation and may subsequently, with the consent of the employe, purchase government bonds or purchase life insurance contracts, annuity contracts, or mutual fund shares from any life underwriter or mutual fund salesman duly licensed by the State who represents any company licensed to contract such business in this State or make deposits on behalf of the employe in savings accounts in institutions authorized to accept such deposits.

[8] Section 1006(6) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46006(6), specifically authorizes the Borough's council "[t]o fix the compensation of all of the borough officers, appointees and employes."

[9] Section 1125 of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46125, provides "[t]he borough police . . . shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by borough council."