281 So. 2d 507 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] The authorities construing the speedy trial rule appear to be uniform in holding to the proposition that a demand for speedy trial prematurely filed by a defendant in a criminal case is ineffective and requires denial by the trial court.[6] We perceive of no reason why the same rule should not be applicable to demands for discharge prematurely filed. For the foregoing reasons, the writ of prohibition is denied but without prejudice to the right of appellant to renew in the trial court his motion for discharge if he is so advised.
JOHNSON and SPECTOR, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] F.S. § 924.07, F.S.A.
"The state may appeal from:
(1) An order dismissing an indictment or information or any count thereof; ... ."
[2] State v. Matney (Fla.App. 1970), 236 So. 2d 166.
[3] Rule 3.191(i)(2), Cr.P.R.
[4] All Florida Surety Company v. State (Fla. 1955), 78 So. 2d 89.
[5] Ex parte Livingston (1934), 116 Fla. 640, 156 So. 612.
[6] State ex rel. Young v. Willis (Fla.App. 1972), 257 So. 2d 64; State ex rel.