107 Wash. App. 793 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] CR 56(c). The facts and all reasonable inferences are considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. This court reviews questions of law de novo. Nivens v. 7-11 Hoagy’s Corner, 133 Wn.2d 192, 197-98, 943 P.2d 286 (1997).
Cooper v. Runnels, 48 Wn.2d 108, 291 P.2d 657 (1955).
There are two wrongful death statutes, RCW 4.20.010 and .020; a parent’s action for the wrongful death of a child, RCW 4.24.010; and two survival statutes, RCW 4.20.046 and .060.
Roe v. Ludtke Trucking, Inc., 46 Wn. App. 816, 819, 732 P.2d 1021 (1987).
RCW 4.20.010 provides:
When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages
Tait v. Wahl, 97 Wn. App. 765, 769, 987 P.2d 127 (1999), review denied, 140 Wn.2d 1015 (2000).
RCW 74.34.200.
State v. Sullivan, 143 Wn.2d 162, 174-75, 19 P.3d 1012 (2001); State v. Riles, 135 Wn.2d 326, 340, 957 P.2d 655 (1998).
Sullivan, 143 Wn.2d at 175.
Cockle v.