26 Cl. Ct. 1033 | Ct. Cl. | 1992
[…] That case is pending and has not been dismissed or otherwise resolved.
The complaint in the Merrell Dow litigation alleges that plaintiff’s injuries were caused “solely and proximately by Defendant [Merrell Dow], Merrell Dow’s negligence and as a proximate result of the defective drug.”
Section 300aa-ll(a)(5)(B) of the Vaccine Act provides as follows:
If a plaintiff has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, such person may not file a petition under subsection (b) of this section for such injury or death.
The Vaccine Act’s definition section, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(5), defines a “vaccine-related injury or death” as “an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table.” The legislative history of the Vaccine Act indicates that the Congressional intent in enacting the legislation was to relieve vaccine manufacturers from defending against civil suits.