850 P.2d 1361 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] "Except where inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special proceedings, these rules shall govern all civil proceedings. Where statutes relating to special proceedings provide for procedure under former statutes applicable generally to civil actions, the procedure shall be governed by these rules."
[9] Former RCW 60.04.130 (repealed by Laws of 1991, ch. 281, § 31, and replaced by RCW 60.04.181, enacted by Laws of 1991, ch. 281, § 18) is applicable in this case, as the new statute applies to an "improvement commenced by a potential lien claimant on or after June 1, 1992 ...". RCW 60.04.902.
Former RCW 60.04.130(5) reads in relevant part: "The court may allow to the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the claim, and a reasonable attorney's fee in the superior court, court of appeals, and supreme court."