778 So. 2d 402 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] See § 95.11(2)(b), Fla.Stat. (2000); Bolin v. Mass. Bay Ins. Co., 518 So.2d 398, 395 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) (noting “despite the fact that an uninsured motorist stands in a tort relationship to the company, the action arises out of an insurance contract between the parties. Therefore ... the five-year limitation period specified by section 95.11(2)(b) [applies]”); Mendlein v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 277 So.2d 538, 539 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973).
The Schultzes first argue that Arni-ca is precluded from raising the statute of limitations defense by section 627.426(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), which provides:
(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery....
There is no dispute that Arnica failed to comply with section 627.426. However, we agree with Arnica that the section does not apply, since the affirmative defense of statute of limitations is not a “coverage defense” within the meaning of the statute.