675 P.2d 634 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The plaintiffs moved to strike the defense and the defendants moved for summary judgment. The trial court found the agreement not to partition was *590 enforceable, but only until the parents' deaths, or 10 years after execution of the agreement, whichever would first occur. (Both events have since occurred.) This appeal followed.[2]

The sole issue is whether the trial court erred in limiting the enforcement of the nonpartition agreement to 10 years or the lives of the parents.

The right of joint owners of real property to partition their lands is guaranteed by statute. RCW 7.52.010 provides:

When several persons hold and are in possession of real property as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance, or for life or years, an action may be maintained by one or more of such persons, for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for sale of such property, or a part of it, if it appear that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

However, in Hamilton v. Johnson, 137 Wash. 92, 100, 241 P. 672 (1925), the court stated:

The right of partition by a tenant in common of real property is absolute, in the absence of an agreement to hold the property in such a tenancy for a definite and fixed time.

(Italics ours.)