40 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rosick v. Equipment Maintenance & Service, Inc., 33 Conn. App. 25, 40-41, 623 A.2d 1134 (1993).
The plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly concluded that it would be detrimental for the child to be in the custody of his mother. The presumption in favor of a parent over a nonparent mandated by § 46b-56b “may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court found as a fact that the child’s leg was broken by Norman, that the plaintiff knew that Norman broke the child’s leg, and that Norman was apart of the plaintiffs household.