40 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The plaintiff also sought articulation as to “[w]hat evidence supports the conclusion that [the plaintiff] colluded with [Norman] regarding the broken leg incident of November 19, 1991.” The trial court response was that “[t]he only one of these instances the court found was the result of abuse by [Norman] was the one on November 19, 1991.” The trial court also responded that “[t]he court considered the fact the plaintiff sided with [Norman] against [the child] on the issue of the broken leg.”
General Statutes § 45a-717 (h) provides in relevant, part: “Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights . . . the court shall consider ... (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered or provided to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent.....”
We note that the plaintiff does not have standing to raise a claim on behalf of her child. Taft v. Bettcher, 35 Conn. App. 421, 646 A.2d 875 (1994). In the present case, however, the plaintiff has standing due to her claim that the trial court’s alleged error prejudiced her own case.