40 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Id., 99-100, citing General Statutes § 46b-54 (c).
In the present case, although there was a conflict of opinion between the attorney for the child and the guardian ad litem, the claimed abuse of discretion does not arise because of a conflict of roles, but because of a conflict in the resolution of whether the mother or grandmother should have custody of the child. We do
Pursuant to § 46b-54 (c), the attorney for the minor child “shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, as long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.” The trial court, therefore, was obligated to hear the position of the attorney for the child as long as the court deemed that opinion to be relevant to the best interests of the child.
Ill