40 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] We note that the plaintiff does not have standing to raise a claim on behalf of her child. Taft v. Bettcher, 35 Conn. App. 421, 646 A.2d 875 (1994). In the present case, however, the plaintiff has standing due to her claim that the trial court’s alleged error prejudiced her own case.
General Statutes § 46b-54 provides: “Counsel for minor children. Duties, (a) The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either
“(b) Counsel for the child or children may also be appointed on the motion of the court or on the request of any person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in any case before the court when the court finds that the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child is in actual controversy, provided the court may make any order regarding a matter in controversy prior to the appointment of counsel where it finds immediate action necessary in the best interests of any child.
“(c) Counsel for the child or children shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.”
Nothing in § 46b-54 conditions the court’s power to appoint an attorney for a minor child on the presence or appointment of a guardian ad litem and there is nothing in the statute to suggest that for purposes of an ongoing dissolution trial, a guardian ad litem must, or should, be appointed.