40 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The trial court, therefore, was obligated to hear the position of the attorney for the child as long as the court deemed that opinion to be relevant to the best interests of the child.
Ill
The plaintiffs final claim is that the trial court improperly granted temporary custody to the intervening non-parent. Any issues involving the order of temporary custody,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-56b provides: “In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.”
The child has resided with the intervenor since January 3, 1992.
The trial court’s initial judgment relates to the dissolution of the marriage and the custody of the child.