40 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] “A bone scan showed recent fracture of the left proximal tibia in the area of the growth plate. This fracture is also noted on x-ray. The bone scan also showed increased uptake in the distal ulna and in the fourth digit of the right hand. The left leg was splinted by Orthopaedics, and the patient was kept on bedrest."
General Statutes § 46b-57 provides: “In any controversy before the superior court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-l or 51-348a, if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of [section 46b-90 et seq.j, may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion. The court may award full or partial custody, care, education and visitation rights of such child to any such third party upon such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. Before allowing any intervention, the court may appoint counsel for the child or children pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-54. In making any order under this section the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to Ihe wishes of the child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference.”
The plaintiff and Norman have a child bom May 20, 1993, and the three live together.