Schull Const. Co. v. Webster Ind. School Dist. No. 101
[…] I believe that it is reasonable to conclude that the legislature did not provide for a counterpart of SDCL 13-16-10 with regard to the capital outlay fund statute because the legislature never intended that the statute be used as an alternative means of creating what in effect is a bonded indebtedness for the construction of school buildings. I think the same argument holds true with respect to the lack of any statute specifically authorizing the payment of interest on indebtedness incurred under the capital outlay fund statute.

SDCL 13-16-7 provides that a school board "* * * may at its discretion authorize an annual levy of a tax not to exceed five mills on the assessed valuation of the district for the capital outlay fund." If South Dakota Constitution, Art.