48 Conn. App. 547 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] 48 Conn. App. 547 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
Opinion
The plaintiff appeals from the trial court’s judgment sustaining the defendant commissioner’s suspension of the plaintiffs motor vehicle operator’s license for refusal to submit to a chemical alcohol test following his arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of liquor. General Statutes § 14-227b.
In its transcribed oral decision,*
I
Pursuant to § 14-227b, the plaintiff requested and was granted an administrative hearing to contest the suspension of his license. General Statutes § 14-227b (f) provides in relevant part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both ... (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to [a chemical alcohol] test or analysis . . . and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. ...” The hearing officer found that all four criteria had been met, resulting in suspension of the plaintiffs operator’s license for six months.
The plaintiff appealed to the trial court pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.