48 Conn. App. 547 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Kozlowski, 47 Conn. App. 111, 115, 702 A.2d 1197 (1997).
From the evidence before him, the hearing officer reasonably could have inferred that the plaintiff had operated his vehicle on Interstate 91, a public highway, in order to have arrived five to six feet off the travel portion of Interstate 91, where he and his vehicle were found by the arresting state trooper.
II
The plaintiff also claims that the hearing officer acted arbitrarily and abused his discretion by taking judicial
It was the plaintiffs duty to provide this court with a record adequate for review. Practice Book § 4061, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 60-5;
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-227b provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine ....
“(b) If any such person, having been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both . . . thereafter . . . refuses to submit to the designated test, the test shall not be given ....
“(c) If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis . . . the police officer, acting on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator’s license. . . for a twenty-four-hour period and shall issue a temporary operator’s license ... to such person valid for the period commencing twenty-four hours after issuance and ending thirty days after the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer. The police officer shall prepare a written report of the incident and shall mail the report ... to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days. . . .
“(d) Upon receipt of such report, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may suspend any license ... of such person effective as of a date certain, which date shall be not later than thirty days after the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer. Any person whose license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subsection