30 Fed. Cl. 420 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] In fact, defendant conceded in the initial pleadings that the FmHA entered into the Contract of Guarantee for the specific benefit of plaintiffs and no one else, because such guarantee would allow plaintiffs to obtain the necessary operating credit to continue their farming operations. See Compl. filed Apr. 6, 1993, 1117; Ans. filed June 7, 1993, H17. Such a concession is wholly appropriate in light of the regulations governing the guarantee program. See 7 C.F.R. § 1980.175 (indicating that “[t]he basic objective of the guaranteed OL ..., [or operating] loan, program is to provide credit for family farmers----”).
The Conditional Commitment and the Contract of Guarantee also reflect the intention of the parties to benefit plaintiffs specifically. Both of these documents identify plaintiffs as the borrower of the guaranteed funds.