Schubert v. Department of Treasury
[…] Respondent contends that it is entitled to penalty assessments *563 pursuant to both MCL 205.23; MSA 7.657(23) and MCL 205.24; MSA 7.657(24).

The Tax Tribunal modified one of the assessments made by respondent to reflect a fifty percent penalty for failure to file a single business tax return rather than the additional one hundred percent fraud penalty that had also been imposed by respondent. Respondent now contends that the Tax Tribunal erred in ruling that MCL 205.23(5); MSA 7.657(23)(5) is not applicable. MCL 205.23; MSA 7.657(23) provides in relevant part:

(1) If the department believes, based upon either the examination of a tax return, a payment, or an audit authorized by this act, that a taxpayer has not satisfied a tax liability or that a claim was excessive, the department shall determine the tax liability and notify the taxpayer of that determination. A liability for a tax administered under this act is subject to the interest and penalties prescribed in subsections (2) to (5).
* * *
(5) If any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to fraudulent intent to evade a tax, or to obtain a refund for a fraudulent claim, a penalty of 100% of the deficiency, plus interest as provided in subsection (2), shall be added. The penalty becomes due and payable after notice and informal conference as provided in this act.

We believe that the Tax Tribunal's decision was not erroneous. MCL 205.23; MSA 7.657(23) applies when the respondent believes that a taxpayer either has not satisfied a tax liability or has made an excessive claim and that belief is based upon an examination of a tax return, a payment, or an audit authorized by the act. MCL 205.24; MSA 7.657(24), on the other hand, applies if a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax *564 administered under the act. Therefore, the Tax Tribunal's ruling that § 24 applies when no tax returns have been filed is not an error of law. In this case, no tax returns were filed for 1986 and 1987 by petitioner. This is not a case where there was an examination of a tax return, a payment, or an audit. Accordingly, the Tax Tribunal did not err in ruling that only MCL 205.24; MSA 7.657(24) applies to this case.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Jurisdiction is not retained.