388 S.W.2d 278 | Tex. App. | 1965
[…] We affirm.
It is our opinion that the County Court had jurisdiction to enter this order under the provisions of the Probate Code, Vernon’s Ann.Tex.Stats. Sec. 175 thereof provides for termination of a community administration after the lapse of twelve months, and further provides that partition and distribution of the community estate may be had and the administration closed either by proceedings as in other ■ independent administrations, or by proceedings in the appropriate District Court. One of the methods of closing an independent administration is set fourth in Sec. 152 of the Code. This section provides in part that “after an estate has been fully administered and there is no further need for an independent administration of such estate, any distributee may file an application to close the administration; * * In Davis v. East Texas Savings & Loan Ass’n, 163 Tex. 361, 354 S.W.2d 926, the Supreme Court held that this section authorizes a distributee to file an application to close an independent administration, and that the application must be made to the probate court.