906 S.W.2d 349 | Ky. | 1995
[…] For example, in Commonwealth, ex. rel. Hancock v. Melton, Ky., 510 S.W.2d 250 (1974), the Commonwealth petitioned for a writ of mandamus when the trial court granted shock probation after the time limit for filing said motions had expired. Therein, the Court of Appeals stated:
We first shall consider the contention of the respondent judge that this court has no authority to question the probation order because the statute, KRS 439.265, states that “Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable.” We think it is obvious that this provision of the statute refers to a review on the merits of an order granting or denying a motion for probation.