Schroeder v. Zykan
[…] He cannot retain the benefits received in the course of the void transaction and at the same time recover that with which he has parted. It is true that plaintiff in the case at bar failed to plead repudiation of the transaction upon discovery of the fraud and tender or offer to return the truck and equipment to defendant. His failure to do so was not fatal in this case, however, because of the provision of section 509.500 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., that "When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings." Plaintiff introduced evidence of repudiation and tender which was not objected to by defendant.