596 N.W.2d 472 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] (b) No building or premises used as a nonconforming use shall be added to or structurally altered so as to increase the facilities for such nonconforming use.
(c) Mineral extraction operations which existed prior to 1969 and were registered with and approved by the Dane County Zoning Administrator shall be considered nonconforming uses.
(d) Mineral extraction sites that were registered as nonconforming sites as provided by this ordinance shall not be considered abandoned or discontinued if the site is inactive for more than one year.
The county is authorized to enact this provision by § 59.69(10), STATS., which provides:
(10) NONCONFORMING USES.
(a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building or premises for any trade or industry for which such building or premises is used at the time that the ordinances take effect, but the alteration of, or addition to, or repair in excess of 50% of its assessed value of any existing building or structure for the purpose of carrying on any prohibited trade or new industry within the district where such buildings or structures are located, may be prohibited. The continuance of the nonconforming use of a temporary structure may be prohibited. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building and premises shall conform to the ordinance.
...
3. The officer designated under subd. 1. or 2. shall cause a record to be made immediately after the enactment of an ordinance or amendment thereto, or change in district boundary, approved by the town board, of all lands, premises and buildings in the town used for purposes not conforming to the regulations applicable to the district in which they are situated. The record shall include the legal description of the lands, the nature and extent of the uses therein, and the names and addresses of the owner or occupant or both....
(c) The board shall prescribe a procedure for the annual listing of nonconforming uses, discontinued or created, since the previous listing and for all other nonconforming uses....
(d) Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not apply to counties issuing building permits or occupancy permits as a means of enforcing the zoning ordinance or to counties which have provided other procedures for this purpose.
[2] These assertions are contained in Halverson's notice of appeal and appeal filed from the zoning administrator's decision to the board.