596 N.W.2d 472 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] There is no mention of area of intended use or expansion.
The same is true of the record of registered operations. Nothing in that record indicates that the quarters and sections, or quarter-quarters and sections, next to the name of the owner is the extent of the area that the county has approved for non-conforming use: those descriptions could also be reasonably interpreted to simply designate the location of the operations. In this regard, we note that § 59.69(10)(b)3, STATS., which requires with certain exceptions, a record of all uses not conforming to the regulations applicable to the particular district, provides that the "record shall include the legal description of the lands, the nature and extent of the uses therein, and the names and addresses of the owner or occupant or both." Finally, the complaint for certiorari review filed by the respondents states that Halverson's predecessor "registered a particular two acre site," raising the question as to whether the zoning administrator has had a consistent approach to what is "registered" under the ordinance.