Schrock v. Wyeth, Inc.
[…] Both the complaint and the Oklahoma statute refer to the manner in which a product is labeled, packaged, and otherwise described to the consumer. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-313(1)(a)-(b) (“promise[s]” and “description[s]” of the goods); § 2-314(2) (a) (“pass without objection in the trade under the contract description”); § 2-314(2)(b) (“are of fair average quality within the description”); § 2-314(2)(e) (“are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require”); § 2-314(2)(f) (“conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label”). Repeatedly, the Schrocks’ complaint refers to the “descriptions” and “labeling” of the metoclopramide.