Schreiner v. McKENZIE TANK LINES, ETC.
[…] Florida State Board of Health, 143 So. 2d 867, 869 (Fla.1st DCA 1962). The first sentence specifically states that all persons "are equal before the law." This clause indicates that this section deals with the relationship between the people and the state.

This view is bolstered by Junior Football Association of Orange v. Gaudet, 546 S.W.2d 70 (Tex.Civ.App. 1976). In that case, *716 Article I, Section 3a, of the Texas Constitution, which is the Texas Equal Protection Clause, was construed to require state action to be enforceable, because that section states that "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin... ." [emphasis added]. See also, Lincoln v. Mid-Cities Pee Wee Football Association, 576 S.W.2d 922, 924-925 (Tex.Civ.App. 1979); Zentgraf v. Texas A & M University, 492 F. Supp. 265, 272 (S.D.Tex. 1980).

Other states have adopted a similar interpretation requiring state action.