Schreiner v. City of Spokane
[…] [3] The statute provides, in part:

"Any municipality is authorized either individually or jointly with any other municipality or municipalities or any governmental agency or agencies, or any combination thereof, to acquire by purchase, condemnation, gift or grant, ... and to construct, ... operate and regulate the use of multi-purpose community centers located within such municipality, ...." A "government agency" is defined as a "taxing district" or "municipal corporation", among other definitions. RCW 35.59.010. A "multi-purpose community center" is defined as: "the lands, interests in lands, property, property rights, ... and other improvements developed as an integrated, multi-purpose, public facility on a single site ... for the housing and furnishing of any combination of the following community or public services or facilities: Administrative ... offices ... of any municipality, ... public halls, auditoria, ... public facilities for the ... exhibition of arts and crafts, ... indoor ... sports and recreation facilities. The term multi-purpose community center shall also mean and include ... parking facilities for private vehicles and public transportation vehicles ... and appurtenances incident to and necessary for such centers." RCW 35.59.010.