195 Misc. 748 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1949
[…] Ct. | 1949
Official Referee. The plaintiffs have brought this action to enjoin the enforcement hy the defendant town and its officers of a certain ordinance on the ground that such ordinance is in violation of the Constitution of the State of New York and of the Constitution of the United States in that it is arbitrary and unreasonable. The ordinance was adopted by the town hoard of the town on the 28th day of June, 1948, “ In order to Regulate Sand Bank and Gravel Pits, Topsoil Removal and Other Excavations in the Town ”. Authorization to adopt ordinances of this kind is to he found in section 136 of the Town Law which as amended reads as follows: “ The town hoard may provide by ordinance for the licensing and otherwise regulating of * * * 12. In any town in the counties of Erie and Monroe, or in a county adjoining a city having a population of one million or more, or in any town adjacent to such a county, the operation and use of any lands or premises for the excavation of sand, gravel, stone or other minerals and the stripping of top soil therefrom.” Section 1 of article I of the ordinance contains as a declaration of policy:— “ It is hereby declared to he the policy of the Town Board to provide for the proper use of land to prevent all manner of excavations which create pits, holes, or hollows in the earth, leaving it in a hazardous or